Share this

Program at a Glance

Image: Program at a Glance - screenshot of program in a table. Content below in plain text.

Monday 5 th July

Tuesday 6th July

 

  • Resource/ problem based learning
  • Thinking skills
  • Research
  • Virtual learning environments
  • Leadership
  • ICT in learning areas
  • e-learning
  • Innovative pedagogies

Wednesday 7th July

 

  • Early years
  • Virtual learning environments
  • Leadership
  • Innovative pedagogical practices
  • ICT in learning areas
  • e-learning
  • Innovative pedagogies

Thursday 8th July

Themes for the day: (a general idea)

  • Equity
  • Innovative technologies
  • Networks and infrastructure
  • IT studies 
  • Australian perspective
  • ICT in learning areas 
  • e-learning
  • Innovative pedagogies

7:30    Registration opens Breakfast with Keynote speakers     9:00

Workshops:
9 am to 12
Gary Stager
Kathy Schrock

Welcome and conference opening House keeping
Presentation of ACCE Educator and Leader of the Year 2003 Awards House keeping     Keynote: David Jonassen Keynote: Toni Downes Keynote: Dale Spender       10:30 Morning Tea and exhibition 11:00   Concurrent Session 1
Invited speaker: Brian Croke

Concurrent Session 10:
Invited speaker: Rachel Ager

Concurrent Session 19
Invited speaker: Simon Hackett 11:30   Concurrent Session 2 Concurrent Session 11 Concurrent Session 20 12:00   Concurrent Session 3 Concurrent Session 12 Concurrent Session 21 12:30 Lunch: Exhibition: Poster display, Student displays. Birds of a Feather 1:30

Workshops:
1:00 pm to 4
David Jonassen
Kathy Schrock

Concurrent Session 4
Invited speaker : Kathy Schrock

Concurrent Session 13
Invited speaker: Gary Stager

Concurrent Session 22 2:00   Concurrent Session 5 Concurrent Session 14 Concurrent Session 23 2:30   Concurrent Session 6 Concurrent Session 15 Concurrent Session 24 3:00 Registration opens Afternoon Tea: Exhibition, Poster display   3:30  

Concurrent Session 7
Invited speaker: James Herring

Concurrent Session 16
Invited speaker: Barb Jenkins

Plenary Keynote: Geoff Romeo 4:00   Concurrent Session 8: Workshops Concurrent Session 17: Workshops   4:30   Concurrent Session 9 Concurrent Session 18 5:00 6:00 Welcome reception     7:30 pm    

Conference Dinner:
Dinner speaker: Baroness Susan Greenfield

           

ACCE Partners
ACCE Partners
ACCE Partners
ACCE Partners